MENU

Whats on

Click here to see the original colour-coded 2018 Calendar

 

April

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
  1   EASTER CUP M    
MONDAY 2       BANK HOLIDAY  
TUESDAY 3   CLUB  V  COMMITTEE L    
WEDNESDAY 4 8.00am PRO AM SELECT PT 1 YT MEDAL V    
THURSDAY 5 9.00am VETS V CHICHESTER - HOME V   YES
FRIDAY 6 7.30pm BELDAM DINNER & DRAW M    
SATURDAY 7   BELDAM CUP 4BBB STABLEFORD M    
SUNDAY 8          
MONDAY 9 10.00am LIFEBOAT  L    
TUESDAY 10 9.00am VETS v BOGNOR REGIS HOME V   YES
WEDNESDAY 11 8.00am STABLEFORD WT - MONTHLY COMP V    
THURSDAY 12          
FRIDAY 13          
SATURDAY 14 10.30am GOSPORT & STOKES BAY - HOME M BREAKFAST 9.30AM  
SUNDAY 15   APRIL MEDAL      
MONDAY 16 10.00am STABLEFORD  L    
TUESDAY 17   COURSE WORK      
WEDNESDAY 18   COURSE WORK      
THURSDAY 19          
FRIDAY 20 8.00am PRO AM SELECT PT 2 YT MEDAL V    
SATURDAY 21   OLIVERS  TROPHY 1ST RND M    
SATURDAY 21   BIRCHWOOD TROPHY 1ST ROUND M    
SATURDAY 21 12.00am SELSEY COUNTRY CLUB TO 12.30pm SCC    
SUNDAY 22   SUTTON TAYLOR & RABBITS CUPS M    
MONDAY 23 10am CENTENARY FOURSOMES L    
MONDAY 23 1.00pm CYRIL BLAKE CUP 1ST ROUND M   YES
TUESDAY 24          
WEDNESDAY 25 8.00am ST WILFRIDS HOSPICE CUP  V    
THURSDAY 26          
FRIDAY 27 10am WINTER GREENSOMES MIXED MIX    
SATURDAY 28 tbc SCC PRO AM QUALIFIER SCC    
SUNDAY 29   ELVIN CUP 4BBB BOGEY M    

May

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
TUESDAY 1          
WEDNESDAY 2 8.00am 18 HOLE MEDAL YT (TED SHURMAN F9 28 H/C)  V    
THURSDAY 3          
FRIDAY 4 10.30am LADIES  V  SOUTHSEA GC L   YES
SATURDAY 5          
SUNDAY 6   STABLEFORD  M    
MONDAY 7       BANK HOLIDAY  
TUESDAY 8 9am VETS AND FRIENDS DAY GOLF V   YES
WEDNESDAY 9 8.00am STABLEFORD YT V    
THURSDAY 10          
FRIDAY 11          
SATURDAY 12 11.30am GOSPORT & STOKES BAY GC - AWAY   M BREAKFAST 10.30AM  
SATURDAY 12          
SUNDAY 13   MONTHLY MEDAL M    
MONDAY 14 10.00am  HACKING BOWL 1ST ROUND L    
MONDAY 14 1.00pm CYRIL BLAKE 2ND ROUND M    
TUESDAY 15   MARK SMITH GOLF SOCIETY      
WEDNESDAY 16 8.00am 18/9 HOLE STABLEFORD SHOTGUN V SMART CASUAL PRESENTATION  
THURSDAY 17          
FRIDAY 18   CHICHESTER AWAY L    
FRIDAY 18 9am FOXBRIDGE VETS AWAY V    
SATURDAY 19   OLIVERS TROPHY 2ND ROUND M    
SATURDAY 19   BIRCHWOOD 2ND ROUND M    
SUNDAY 20 AM/PM CAPT/VICE CAPT CHALLENGE  M    
MONDAY 21 10.00am HACKING BOWL 2ND ROUND L    
TUESDAY 22 8.30am GOSPORT & STOKES BAY GC - AWAY V    
WEDNESDAY 23 9.00am VET'S CAPTAINS DAY SHOTGUN YT V   YES
THURSDAY 24          
FRIDAY 25 10am FLAG L    
SATURDAY 26   WEDDING   MARQUEE YES
SUNDAY 27   CAPTAIN/PRO TEAM CHALLENGE M    
SUNDAY 27   CLASSIC CAR SHOW      
MONDAY 28       BANK HOLIDAY  
TUESDAY 29          
WEDNESDAY 30 8.30am SOUTHWICK PARK - AWAY V    

June

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
FRIDAY 1 8am ARTHUR POWIS CUP MEDAL YT  V    
SATURDAY 2   OLIVERS TROPHY 3RD/PLATE 1ST ROUND M    
SATURDAY 2   BIRCHWOOD TROPHY 3RD RND/PLATE 1ST RND M    
SUNDAY 3   CENTENARY TROPHY M    
MONDAY 4 10am BRONZE & RABBITS CUP L    
MONDAY 4 1pm CYRIL BLAKE 3RD/GILBERT PRINT 1ST RND M    
TUESDAY 5 9.00am SOUTHSEA VETS HOME V   YES
WEDNESDAY 6 8.00am   1ST RESPONDERS DAY   V    
THURSDAY 7          
FRIDAY 8 tbc MIXED COMPETITION V SOUTHSEA MIX   YES
SATURDAY 9 11.00am CHICHESTER AWAY M BREAKFAST 8AM  
SUNDAY 10 7.30am CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER  M    
MONDAY 11 10.00am BUXTON KNIGHT TROPHY L    
TUESDAY 12          
WEDNESDAY 13 8.00am 18 HOLE MEDAL WT  MONTHLY COMP  V    
THURSDAY 14 8.30am EDDIE MAGHIE TROPHY OVER 75's 9 HOLE COMPETITION  V    
FRIDAY 15 10.00am LADY CAPTAIN'S DAY L    
SATURDAY 16          
SATURDAY 16   40TH BIRTHDAY PARTY   MARQUEE  
SUNDAY 17 7.30am CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - 36 HOLES M    
MONDAY 18 10.00am ELIZABETH PERKINS L    
TUESDAY 19          
WEDNESDAY 20 8.00am BREXIT FOURSOMES CUP MEDAL V    
THURSDAY 21 9.00am SOUTHSEA VETS AWAY V    
FRIDAY 22 10.30am ROWLANDS CASTLE  - HOME        L   YES
SATURDAY 23 7.00am DRUIDS CUP - 9 HOLE STABLEFORD M   YES
SATURDAY 23   OLIVERS PLATE 2ND RND M    
SATURDAY 23   BIRCHWOOD TROPHY PLATE 2ND ROUND M    
SATURDAY 23 7.00pm BIRTHDAY PARTY - JULIE MORTON   MARQUEE YES
SUNDAY 24   MONTHLY MEDAL M    
MONDAY 25 10.00am QUEENS DIAMOND JUBILEE TROPHY L    
MONDAY 25   CYRIL BLAKE 4TH ROUND/GILBERT PRINT 2ND RND M    
MONDAY 25 9.00am PORTSMOUTH VETS AWAY V    
TUESDAY 26          
WEDNESDAY 27 9.00am 9 HOLE(B9) STABLEFORD SHOTGUN YT V PRESENTATION FORMAL  
THURSDAY 28          
FRIDAY 29 10am EDWARD JONES CUP L    
SATURDAY 30 NOON CLUB CAPTAIN'S DAY M    
      2018  GRAHAM SMITH GOLF SOCIETY A.M & P.M      

July

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
SUNDAY 1   JULY CUP - DRAWN PAIRS - COMBINED STABLEFORD SCORES M    
MONDAY 2 10.00am GRANDMOTHERS TROPHY  L   YES
TUESDAY 3          
WEDNESDAY 4 8.00am CAPTAIN'S TEAM  v V/CAPT'S TEAM V    
THURSDAY 5 9.00am SOUTHWICK PARK GC VETS - HOME V   YES
FRIDAY 6 7.30pm RONNIE EDWARDS DINNER AND DRAW M   YES
SATURDAY 7   RONNIE EDWARDS TROPHY M    
SUNDAY 8 2.00pm GODDING BOWL  - MIXED FORESOMES MEDAL MIX    
SUNDAY 8 11.00am SELSEY CC TO NOON  SCC    
MONDAY 9 10.00am 3 CLUB + PUTTER COMPETITION L    
MONDAY 9   GILBERT PRINT PLATE 3RD ROUND  M    
TUESDAY 10          
WEDNESDAY 11 8.00am MONTHLY COMP WT MEDAL V    
THURSDAY 12          
FRIDAY 13 10.00am LADIES INVITATION DAY L   YES
SATURDAY 14          
SUNDAY 15   SEAL BADGE AND Roll Up M    
MONDAY 16 10.00am MARGARET BOND CUP STABLEFORD L    
TUESDAY 17          
WEDNESDAY 18 8.00am 18 HOLE STABLEFORD(JACK WILDGOOSE 24 H/C)YT V    
THURSDAY 19 9.00am SOUTHSEA VETS GC AWAY V    
FRIDAY 20          
SATURDAY 21 1.30pm TOM KEEP CUP MIXED  FORESOMES STABLEFORD  MIX    
SATURDAY 21   OLIVER TROPHY 4TH ROUND/PLATE 3RND M    
SATURDAY 21   BIRCHWOOD TROPHY 4TH/PLATE 3RD M    
SATURDAY 21 12NOON LITTLEHAMPTON  GC AWAY M BRUNCH&SANDWICHES 10.30AM  
SUNDAY 22   RNLI MEDAL/MONTHLY MEDAL M    
SUNDAY 22   CLASSIC CAR SHOW      
MONDAY 23   DAILY MAIL FOURSOMES L    
MONDAY 23   CYRIL BLAKE SEMI FINAL M    
TUESDAY 24 9.00am AVISFORD PARK GC - HOME V   YES
WEDNESDAY 25 8.00am BILL DOWNHAM CUP-18 HOLE MEDAL YT V    
THURSDAY 26          
FRIDAY 27 10.00am VETS V LADIES SILVER GAUNTLET 18 HOLE SHOTGUN MIX    
SATURDAY 28 11.00am COWDRAY AWAY     TBC M BREAKFAST 10am  
SATURDAY 28 9.00am SCC CHAMPIONSHIP SCC    
SATURDAY 28   WEDDING RECEPTION   MARQUEE YES
SUNDAY 29   MAURICE JEWELL CUP M    
MONDAY 30   STABLEFORD L    
MONDAY 30   GILBERT PRINT PLATE 4TH ROUND  M    
MONDAY 30 9.00am CHICHESTER - AWAY V    

August

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
WEDNESDAY 1 8.00am MONTHLY COMP WT MEDAL  V    
THURSDAY 2 9.00am LIONS GOLF DAY   -  BRIAN PLATER     GOLF CLUB YES
FRIDAY 3 10am PAM ALBERS TROPHY L    
SATURDAY 4 1.00pm BOGNOR REGIS GC - HOME M BRUNCH 12 NOON YES
SATURDAY 4   OLIVERS TROPHY&PLATE SEMI FINALS M    
SATURDAY 4   BIRCHWOOD TROPHY/PLATE SEMI FINALS M    
SUNDAY 5   MONTHLY MEDAL  M    
MONDAY 6 10.00am IRONS ONLY STABLEFORD L    
TUESDAY 7          
WEDNESDAY 8 8.00am 18/9 HOLE STABLEFORD SHOTGUN YT V PRESENTATION SMART CASUAL  
THURSDAY 9 9.00am GOSPORT & STOKES BAY GC - HOME V   YES
FRIDAY 10 10.00am MARLENE BRIANCE SALVER-LADIES/VETS 18 HOLES mix    
SATURDAY 11   RAY TOWELL GOLF DAY  Iain Mazies      
SUNDAY 12   DAILY MAIL FOURSOMES (PYOP QUAL) M    
MONDAY 13 10.00am STABLEFORD L    
MONDAY 13 9.30am BOGNOR REGIS GC VETS - AWAY V    
TUESDAY 14 10.15am JOHN BRIANT SOC - 2pm 2nd Tee Time     YES
WEDNESDAY 15 8.00am 18 HOLE MEDAL YT  V    
THURSDAY 16          
FRIDAY 17          
SATURDAY 18 12Noon GOLF CLUB V COUNTRY CLUB M   YES
SATURDAY 18   OLIVERS TROPHY/PLATE FINALS M    
SUNDAY 19   DENNY TERRY CUP - 3 TEAM S'FORD M    
MONDAY 20   TEXAS SCRAMBLE L    
MONDAY 20   GILBERT PRINT PLATE SEMI FINAL M    
TUESDAY 21          
WEDNESDAY 22 8.00am 18 HOLE STABLEFORD YT  V    
THURSDAY 23          
FRIDAY 24          
SATURDAY 25   SCC FAMILY FUN DAY SCC MARQUEE  
SUNDAY 26 9.00am CAPTAIN'S CHARITY DAY   STABLEFORD 4BBB M    
MONDAY 27 12noon GOLF CLUB v BOWLS CLUB Putting&Bowling   BANK HOLIDAY  
TUESDAY 28 8.00am FOXBRIDGE GC HOME V   YES
WEDNESDAY 29 7.30am VETERANS 9 HOLERS V    
WEDNESDAY 29 8.15am VETERANS CHAMPIONSHIP (PT 1) V    
THURSDAY 30          
FRIDAY 31          

September

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
SATURDAY 1          
SUNDAY 2   CLIFFORD BURTON CUP M    
MONDAY 3 10.00am  MEDAL BROOCH  L    
TUESDAY 4 9am VETS V PORTSMOUTH HOME V   YES
WEDNESDAY 5 7.30am VETERAN'S 9 HOLERS V    
WEDNESDAY 5 8.15am VETERAN's CHAMPIONSHIP (Pt. 2) +MONTHLY COMP WT MEDAL   V    
THURSDAY 6          
FRIDAY 7 10.00am LITTLEHAMPTON - HOME L   YES
SATURDAY 8 NOON SCC TO 12.30 SCC    
SATURDAY 8   BIRCHWOOD TROPHY/PLATE FINALS M    
SATURDAY 8 9.30am COWDRAY HOME  TBC M 8.30 breakfast YES
SUNDAY 9 9.00am PRESIDENT's PRIZE - SHOTGUN START  M    
MONDAY 10 10.00am MEDAL 1ST ROUND KING FARLOW  L    
MONDAY 10 1.00 PM CYRIL BLAKE/GILBERT PRINT PLATE FINAL M    
TUESDAY 11          
WEDNESDAY 12 8.00am SANDERSON PUTTER - 3 CLUBS & PUTTER V    
THURSDAY 13          
FRIDAY 14 10.00am PRESIDENT's PRIZE L    
SATURDAY 15   NORTH V SOUTH (M/PLAY) pm meal+evening dance M   YES
SUNDAY 16          
MONDAY 17 10.00am 2ND ROUND KING FARLOW L    
TUESDAY 18   COURSE WORK          TBC      
WEDNESDAY 19   COURSE WORK          TBC      
THURSDAY 20          
FRIDAY 21 8am 18 HOLE STABLEFORD YT V    
SATURDAY 22 10.30am CHICHESTER - HOME  M BREAKFAST 9.30AM  
SATURDAY 22   BIRCHWOOD TROPHY AND PLATE FINALS M    
SUNDAY 23   CAWTE CHRYSTAL AND MONTHLY MEDAL M    
SUNDAY 23   CLASSIC CAR SHOW      
MONDAY 24 10am MCGLASHAN CUP L    
TUESDAY 25 9am VETS  V  SOUTHSEA home V   YES
WEDNESDAY 26 8am 18 HOLE STABLEFORD YT V    
THURSDAY 27   BOGNOR LADIES AWAY L    
FRIDAY 28   COURSE CLOSED - PRO AM PREP      
SATURDAY 29   SELSEY GOLF CLUB PRO-AM      
SUNDAY 30          

October

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
MONDAY 1 10.00am  1ST CHRISTMAS COMP  L    
TUESDAY 2          
WEDNESDAY 3 8.00am 18/9 HOLE STABLEFORD SHOTGUN YT V PRESENTATION SMART CASUAL  
THURSDAY 4          
FRIDAY 5 10.00am  GIVE AND TAKE L    
SATURDAY 6 10.00am MEN'S SECTION  v VETS  M/V   YES
SUNDAY 7   1ST TURKEY- STABLEFORD M    
MONDAY 8 10.00am 2ND CHRISTMAS COMPETITION L    
TUESDAY 9          
WEDNESDAY 10 8.00am MONTHLY COMP WT STABLEFORD V    
THURSDAY 11          
FRIDAY 12 10am  3RD CHRISTMAS COMP L    
SATURDAY 13 8.30am Mr & MRS CHAPMAN GOLF DAY      
SUNDAY 14   2ND TURKEY-MEDAL M    
MONDAY 15 10.00am MEDAL + TALKING NEWS SALVER L    
TUESDAY 16          
WEDNESDAY 17 8.00am XMAS COMP PART 1 (F9 HOLE STABLEFORD) YT V    
THURSDAY 18          
FRIDAY 19 8.30am VETS CLUB MATCH PLAYERS - SHOTGUN 18 S'FORD YT V   YES
SATURDAY 20 9am MAX FAULKNER CLARET JUG all sects    
SUNDAY 21   3RD TURKEY-STABLEFORD M    
MONDAY 22 10.00am MACMILLAN L    
TUESDAY 23          
WEDNESDAY 24 8.00am TEXAS SCRAMBLE - STABLEFORD YT V    
THURSDAY 25          
FRIDAY 26 10am  STABLEFORD L    
SATURDAY 27          
SUNDAY 28   4TH TURKEY MEDAL M    
MONDAY 29 10.00am STABLEFORD L    
TUESDAY 30          
WEDNESDAY 31 8.00am MEDAL YT V    

November

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
THURSDAY 1          
FRIDAY 2          
SATURDAY 3          
SUNDAY 4   5TH TURKEY-STABLEFORD M    
MONDAY 5 10.00am  WINTER ROLL UP L    
TUESDAY 6          
WEDNESDAY 7 8.30am MONTHLY COMP WT STABLEFORD    V    
THURSDAY 8 12.15 pm VETS AND PARTNERS LUNCH (NO GOLF) V   YES
FRIDAY 9          
SATURDAY 10          
SUNDAY 11   6TH TURKEY-MEDAL M    
MONDAY 12 10.00am  WINTER ROLL UP L    
TUESDAY 13          
WEDNESDAY 14 8.30am 18 HOLE STABLEFORD YT   V    
THURSDAY 15          
FRIDAY 16          
SATURDAY 17          
SUNDAY 18   7TH TURKEY-STABLEFORD M    
MONDAY 19 10.00am WINTER ROLL UP L    
TUESDAY 20          
WEDNESDAY 21 8.30am ARIZONA SHUFFLE STABLEFORD YT V    
THURSDAY 22          
FRIDAY 23 10am  CHRISTMAS SCRAMBLE L    
SATURDAY 24          
SUNDAY 25   8TH TURKEY - MEDAL M    
SUNDAY 25   CLASSIC CAR SHOW      
MONDAY 26 10am  WINTER ROLL UP L    
TUESDAY 27          
WEDNESDAY 28 8.30am 18 HOLE STABLEFORD YT   V    
THURSDAY 29          
FRIDAY 30          

December

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
SATURDAY 1          
SUNDAY 2   9TH TURKEY-STABLEFORD M    
MONDAY 3 10.00am  WINTER ROLL UP L    
TUESDAY 4          
WEDNESDAY 5 8.30am VETS AGM. F9 HOLE SHOTGUN STABLEFORD YT V    
THURSDAY 6          
FRIDAY 7 10am CUP PRESENTATION &  AGM L   YES
SATURDAY 8 10.30am CLUB ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING   ALL SECTIONS  
SUNDAY 9   10TH TURKEY-MEDAL M    
MONDAY 10 10.00 am  WINTER ROLL UP L    
TUESDAY 11          
WEDNESDAY 12 8.30am XMAS COMP PT2 (B9 STABLEFORD) + XMAS LUNCH V   YES
THURSDAY 13          
FRIDAY 14   CHRISTMAS LUNCH (NO GOLF) L   YES
SATURDAY 15          
SUNDAY 16   HAM COMPETITION & PRESENTATION M    
MONDAY 17 10am WINTER ROLL UP L    
TUESDAY 18          
WEDNESDAY 19 8.30am 18 HOLE STABLEFORD YT V    
THURSDAY 20          
FRIDAY 21          
SATURDAY 22          
SUNDAY 23          
MONDAY 24          
TUESDAY 25   CHRISTMAS DAY COURSE CLOSED   BANK HOLIDAY  
WEDNESDAY 26 8.30am 18 HOLE STABLEFORD YT V BANK HOLIDAY  
THURSDAY 27          
FRIDAY 28          
SATURDAY 29          
SUNDAY 30          
MONDAY 31          

January 2019

DAY DATE TIME EVENT   NOTES CATERING
             
TUESDAY 1          
WEDNESDAY 2          
THURSDAY 3          
FRIDAY 4          
SATURDAY 5          
SUNDAY 6   GUNNING JUG M   YES
MONDAY 7          
TUESDAY 8          
WEDNESDAY 9          
THURSDAY 10   GREENSOME STABLEFORD M    
FRIDAY 11 10AM WINTER COMP L    
SATURDAY 12          
SUNDAY 13          
MONDAY 14          
TUESDAY 15          
WEDNESDAY 16          
THURSDAY 17          
FRIDAY 18          
SATURDAY 19          
SUNDAY 20 8.30AM   V    
MONDAY 21          
TUESDAY 22          
WEDNESDAY 23          
THURSDAY 24          
FRIDAY 25          
SATURDAY 26          
SUNDAY 27          
MONDAY 28          
TUESDAY 29          
WEDNESDAY 30          
THURSDAY 31